Imprint / Privacy

Ursula M. Staudinger

Columbia Aging Center, Columbia University
722 W. 168th St.
14th floor
New York, NY 10032

Phone: 212-305-0424
umstaudinger@columbia.edu

If you have any questions about this website, or this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you may contact us directly.


Relating to the domain www.ursulastaudinger.com

Disclaimer
Liability for content
As a service provider we are responsible according to § 7 Abs.1 TMG for the content on this site according to the general law. According to §§ 8 to 10 TMG, however, we as a service provider are not obliged to monitor transmitted or stored external information or to investigate circumstances that indicate illegal activity.

Obligations to remove or block the use of information under general law remain unaffected. A liability in this regard, however, is only possible from the date of knowledge of a specific infringement. Upon notification of appropriate violations, we will remove this content immediately.

Liability for links
Our website contains links to external websites of third parties on whose contents we have no influence. Therefore, we can not assume any liability for this external content. The respective provider or operator of the pages is always responsible for the contents of the linked pages. The linked pages were checked for possible legal violations at the time of linking. Illegal content was not recognizable at the time of linking. However, a permanent content control of the linked pages is not reasonable without concrete evidence of an infringement. Upon notification of violations, we will remove such links immediately.

Copyright
The content created by us and content on these pages are subject to German copyright law. The reproduction, processing, distribution and any kind of exploitation outside the limits of copyright require the written consent of the respective author or creator. Downloads and copies of this site are for private, non-commercial use only.

As far as the contents on this site were not created by the operator, the copyrights of third parties are considered. In particular contents of third parties are marked as such. Should you still be aware of a copyright infringement, we ask for notification. Upon notification of violations, we will remove such content immediately.

Privacy Policy
Data Protection
The operator of this site takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

The use of our website is possible without providing personal information. As far as on our site personal data (for example name, address or E-Mail addresses) are requested, this takes place, always on a voluntary basis. This data will not be disclosed to third parties without your explicit consent.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. A complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.

Cookies
The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Server log files
The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

Browser type and browser version
used operating system
Referrer URL
Host name of the accessing computer
Time of the server request

This data can not be assigned to specific persons. A merge of this data with other data sources will not be done. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

Privacy Policy for the use of Google Analytics
This website uses functions of the web analytics service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

For more information on how to handle user data on Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Browser plugin
You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Opposition to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Optout of Google Analytics

Order processing
We have entered into a contract data processing agreement with Google and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

IP Anonymization
We use the function “Activation of IP anonymization” on this website. As a result, your IP address will be truncated by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

SSL encryption
This site uses SSL encryption for security purposes and to protect the transmission of sensitive content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from “http: //” to “https: //” and the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

Information, cancellation, blocking
At any time you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and a right to correct, block or delete this data. For further information on personal data you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

Social networks
On our website you can find links to external social networks Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Xing. The functions assigned to the links, in particular the transmission of information and user data, are not activated by visiting our website, but by clicking on the links. After clicking on these links, the plugins of the corresponding networks are activated and your browser establishes a direct connection to their servers.

If you click on the links while visiting our website, your user data may be transmitted to the relevant network and processed by the network. If you click on the links while visiting our website and at the same time you are logged into the network through your personal account, the information that you have visited our website can be forwarded to the network and stored there in connection with your account. In order to prevent an assignment to your account with the appropriate network, you must log out of your account before clicking on the link.

The purpose and scope of the data collection through the social networks as well as the further processing and use of your data as well as your related rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of the respective network. For the data processing, which starts with clicking on the link, only the respective social network is responsible.

Dataprotection Statement for the use of YouTube
Our website uses plugins from the Google-powered YouTube page. Site operator is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Dataprotection Statement for the use of VIMEO
Our website uses plugins from VIMEO. Site operator is Vimeo, Inc. 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011 USA. When you visit one of our VIMEO-equipped sites, you will be connected to VIMEO’s servers. This tells the VIMEO server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your VIMEO account, you enable VIMEO to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your VIMEO account.

Further information on how to handle user data can be found in the privacy statement of VIMEO: https://vimeo.com/terms